Privacy

Last update: 25 May 2018

What personal data we collect and how we use it

We collect information about you by online forms, contact, download, registration for an event organized by us, and during the checkout process on our online store.

While you visit our online store, we will track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we will use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
    Location, IP address and browser type: we will use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we will ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
  • We will also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you are browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we will ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We will use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
  • If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

E-mail address

Any e-mail address we collect by online forms, contact, download, registration for an event organized by us, online shop, etc. will be added to our mailing list. To keep you informed from time to time (usually 6 to 8 times a year) of news and other things we offer, we use a mass mailing service. You can unsubscribe at any time from this service. We will not transmit to third parties (namely partners or affiliates) our mailing list and your e-mail address. Further details are described below.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We consider all messages received as confidential because they may contain information that is privileged and exempt from disclosure.

Cookies

Our web host OVH is using cookies valid for one hour for performance purposes. We do not control them. Please, check OVH.com privacy statement to know more. You are free to delete these cookies.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use the web service Google Analytics to compute anonymous statistics and web audience. They may use a cookie for that, but we do not control it. Please, check Google Analytics privacy statement to know more. You are free to refuse and delete these cookies.

Our webhost use the Apache webserver logs to compute general statistics and web audience. The Apache webserver logs are stored in the webhost’s datacenters in France, they include your IP address, and can be searchable with a password protected access.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent,
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

Who we share your data with

For keeping you informed from time to time (usually between 6 to 8 times a year) about news or other plans we are using a mass mailing service Mailjet.com which manage your e-mail address and your suscription. You will be able to unsubscribe anytime.

For processing your order:

  • We accept payments through Stripe. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. They record your name, address, and your credit card numbers is you select this option. Please see the Stripe Privacy Policy for more details (https://stripe.com/privacy).
  • For delivery services (mainly La Poste, UPS or other express shipping service) who need you name and shipping address.

How long we retain your data

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 10 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include e-mails sent by contact forms (messages and download forms) and any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

According to the French law (art. 34 of the law “Informatique et Libertés” ( Computer and Liberty ) 6-jan-1978), you have the right to access, edit, modify and delete all data concerning you. To apply this right, please write us.

Select your request:


Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

How we protect your data

All personal data are stored in a password protected database using WordPress’ technical expertise and hosted by OVH, a webhost located in France. A copy of some of these data, for example those needed to manage our mailing list and our e-commerce, are stored in password protected computer with industry standard encrypted disks. No banking information are stored in our servers or computers.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Because we collect non sensitive information (name, e-mail, physical address, latest orders and files downloaded), any breach will have few consequences. We will inform people with our mailing list of such a breach and will ask those who hold an account to change their password.

Registered data

Web site declared at the CNIL (French National Comission Computer and Liberty, Paris) under the ref. 560320 on 21 january 1998, and updated on 3 february 2005 under the ref. 1071569.
You can apply your right to access information concerning you by asking the registered office.

The Geopolymer Institute is a not for profit association dedicated to the promotion of the geopolymer science, registered at Saint-Quentin, in France on 7 may 1979, under this reference: Journal Officiel, N° 121, 26 mai 1979, page 4444.

Publication service

All the website content are provided by the Geopolymer Institute for information only. They do not create any commitment on behalf of the Geopolymer Institute. The information contained on the Geopolymer Institute web server are not contractual. They can be modified at any time and the Geopolymer Institute will not be liable for that.

The publication director is:
Institut Géopolymère
Pr. Joseph Davidovits
16, rue Galilée – 02100 Saint-Quentin – France
E-mail – Web: www.geopolymer.org

The Web site host is:
SAS OVH
140 quay of Sartel
59100 Roubaix, France
Tel.: 0899701761 – www.ovh.com


 

Politique de confidentialité

Mise à jour le 25 Mai 2018

Quelles données personnelles sont collectées et comment sont-elles utilisées

Nous collectons des informations par formulaire de contact, de téléchargement, d’inscription à un événement organisé par nous et lors de la validation de commande sur notre boutique.

Pendant votre visite de la boutique en ligne, nous suivons :

  • Produits que vous avez vu : nous les utilisons pour, par exemple, afficher des produits que vous avez récemment vu
  • Localisation, adresse IP et type de navigateur : nous les utilisons pour l‘estimation des taxes et frais de livraison
  • Adresse de livraison: nous vous demanderons d’entrer ceci afin que nous puissions, par exemple, estimer les frais d’envoi avant de passer une commande, et vous envoyer la commande!
  • Nous utiliserons également des cookies pour suivre le contenu du panier pendant que vous naviguez sur notre site.

Lorsque vous achetez chez nous, nous vous demandons de fournir des informations telles que votre nom, adresse de facturation, adresse de livraison, adresse e-mail, numéro de téléphone, carte de crédit / détails de paiement et informations de compte facultatives comme nom d’utilisateur et mot de passe. Nous utiliserons cette information à des fins, telles que:

  • Envoie de l’information à propos de votre compte et commande
  • Répondre aux demandes, incluant les remboursements et plaintes
  • Traitement des paiements et prévention de la fraude
  • Configurez votre compte pour notre boutique
  • Respectez toutes les obligations légales que nous avons, telles que le calcul des taxes
  • Améliorer nos offres de magasin
  • Vous envoyer des messages marketing, si vous choisissez de les recevoir
  • Si vous créez un compte, nous stockons votre nom, votre adresse, votre adresse e-mail et votre numéro de téléphone, qui seront utilisés pour remplir la commande pour les commandes futures.

Adresses e-mail

Toute adresse e-mail que nous collectons par formulaire de contact, de téléchargement, d’inscription à un événement organisé par nous, une boutique en ligne, etc. sera inscrite dans notre liste de diffusion. Pour vous tenir informé de temps en temps (généralement de 6 à 8 fois par an) des actualités et autres choses que nous proposons, nous utilisons un service de publipostage de masse. Vous pourrez vous désinscrire à tout moment de ce service. Nous ne transmettrons pas à des tiers (à savoir des partenaires ou des affiliés) notre liste de diffusion et votre adresse e-mail. D’autres détails sont décrits ci-dessous.

Médias

Si vous êtes un utilisateur ou une utilisatrice enregistré·e et que vous téléversez des images sur le site web, nous vous conseillons d’éviter de téléverser des images contenant des données EXIF de coordonnées GPS. Les visiteurs de votre site web peuvent télécharger et extraire des données de localisation depuis ces images.

Formulaires de contact

Nous considérons tous messages reçus comme confidentiels car ils peuvent contenir des informations secrètes et non divulgable.

Cookies

Notre hébergeur de site web OVH utilise des cookies valables pour une heure pour des raisons de performances. Nous ne les maîtrisons pas. Vérifiez la déclaration du respect de la vie privée d’OVH.com pour en savoir plus. Vous êtes libre d’effacer ces cookies.

Si vous avez un compte et que vous vous connectez sur ce site, un cookie temporaire sera créé afin de déterminer si votre navigateur accepte les cookies. Il ne contient pas de données personnelles et sera supprimé automatiquement à la fermeture de votre navigateur.

Lorsque vous vous connecterez, nous mettrons en place un certain nombre de cookies pour enregistrer vos informations de connexion et vos préférences d’écran. La durée de vie d’un cookie de connexion est de deux jours, celle d’un cookie d’option d’écran est d’un an. Si vous cochez « Se souvenir de moi », votre cookie de connexion sera conservé pendant deux semaines. Si vous vous déconnectez de votre compte, le cookie de connexion sera effacé.

En modifiant ou en publiant un article, un cookie supplémentaire sera enregistré dans votre navigateur. Ce cookie ne comprend aucune donnée personnelle. Il indique simplement l’identifiant de l’article que vous venez de modifier. Il expire au bout d’un jour.

Contenu embarqué depuis d’autres sites

Les articles de ce site peuvent inclure des contenus intégrés (par exemple des vidéos, images, articles…). Le contenu intégré depuis d’autres sites se comporte de la même manière que si le visiteur se rendait sur cet autre site.

Ces sites web pourraient collecter des données sur vous, utiliser des cookies, embarquer des outils de suivis tiers, suivre vos interactions avec ces contenus embarqués si vous disposez d’un compte connecté sur leur site web.

Statistiques et mesures d’audience

Nous utilisons les services de Google Analytics pour calculer des statistiques anonymes et la fréquentation du site. Ils peuvent utiliser un cookie pour cela, mais nous ne le maîtrisons pas. Vérifiez la déclaration du respect de la vie privée de Google Analytics pour en savoir plus. Vous êtes libre de refuser et d’effacer ces cookies.

Notre hébergeur utilise les logs du serveur web Apache pour calculer les statistiques générales et l’audience web. Les journaux du serveur web Apache sont stockés dans les centres de données de l’hébergeur en France, ils incluent votre adresse IP, et peuvent être recherchés avec un accès protégé par mot de passe.

Qui de notre équipe a accès aux données

Les membres de notre équipe ont accès aux informations que vous nous fournissez. Par exemple, les administrateurs et les responsables de magasin peuvent accéder à:

  • Information de commande tel que ce qui a été acheté, quand et où cela doit être envoyé,
  • Information client tel que votre nom, adresse de messagerie et informations de facturation et livraison.

Les membres de notre équipe ont accès à ces informations pour vous aider à exécuter les commandes, traiter les remboursements et vous aider.

Utilisation et transmission de vos données personnelles

Pour vous tenir informé de temps en temps (généralement de 6 à 8 fois par an) des actualités et autres choses proposées par nous utilisons un service de publipostage de masse, Mailjet.com qui gère votre adresse e-mail et votre inscription. Vous pourrez vous désinscrire à tout moment.

Pour le traitement de votre commande:

  • Nous acceptons les paiements par Stripe. Lors du traitement des paiements, certains données seront transmises à Stripe, incluant l’information obligatoires à l’exécution du paiement, tel que le montant total ou les informations de facturation. Ils enregistrent votre nom, votre adresse et vos numéros de carte de crédit si vous sélectionnez cette option. Veuillez lire la politique de confidentialité de Stripe pour plus de détails (https://stripe.com/privacy).
  • Les services de livraison (notamment La Poste et autres services de livraison rapide) qui traitent votre nom et adresse de livraison.

Durées de stockage de vos données

Nous stockons généralement des informations vous concernant aussi longtemps que nous en avons besoin aux fins pour lesquelles nous les collectons et les utilisons, et nous ne sommes pas légalement tenus de continuer à les conserver. Par exemple, nous stockons les informations de commande pour 10 ans à des fins fiscales et comptables. Cela inclut votre nom, votre adresse e-mail et vos adresses de facturation et d’expédition.

Si vous laissez un commentaire, le commentaire et ses métadonnées sont conservés indéfiniment. Cela permet de reconnaître et approuver automatiquement les commentaires suivants au lieu de les laisser dans la file de modération.

Pour les utilisateurs et utilisatrices qui s’enregistrent sur notre site (si cela est possible), nous stockons également les données personnelles indiquées dans leur profil. Tous les utilisateurs et utilisatrices peuvent voir, modifier ou supprimer leurs informations personnelles à tout moment (à l’exception de leur nom d’utilisateur et utilisatrice). Les gestionnaires du site peuvent aussi voir et modifier ces informations.

Les droits que vous avez sur vos données

Si vous avez un compte ou si vous avez laissé des commentaires sur le site, vous pouvez demander à recevoir un fichier contenant toutes les données personnelles que nous possédons à votre sujet, incluant celles que vous nous avez fournies. Vous pouvez également demander la suppression des données personnelles vous concernant. Cela ne prend pas en compte les courriels envoyés par formulaires de contact (messages et formulaire de téléchargement) et les données stockées à des fins administratives, légales ou pour des raisons de sécurité.

Selon la loi française (art. 34 de la loi “Informatiques et Libertés” 6-jan-1978), vous avez un droit d’accès, de modification, de rectification et de suppression des données qui vous concernent. Pour l’exercer, écrivez-nous.

Select your request:


Transmission de vos données personnelles

Les commentaires des visiteurs peuvent être vérifiés à l’aide d’un service automatisé de détection des commentaires indésirables.

Informations supplémentaires

Comment nous protégeons vos données

Toutes les données personnelles sont stockées dans une base de données protégée par mot de passe en utilisant l’expertise technique de WordPress et hébergées par OVH, un hébergeur situé en France. Une copie de certaines de ces données, par exemple celles nécessaires à la gestion de notre liste de diffusion et de notre commerce électronique, est stockée dans un ordinateur protégé par mot de passe avec des disques cryptés standard. Aucune donnée bancaire n’est stockée sur nos serveurs ou ordinateurs.

Procédures mises en œuvre en cas de fuite de données

Parce que nous collectons des informations non sensibles (nom, adresse e-mail, adresse physique, dernières commandes et fichiers téléchargés), toute violation aura peu de conséquences. Nous informerons les personnes avec notre liste de diffusion d’une telle violation et demanderons à ceux qui détiennent un compte de changer leur mot de passe.

Données déposées

Site déclaré à la CNIL sous la réf. 560320 le 21 janvier 1998 et mis à jour le 3 février 2005 sous la réf. 1071569.
Vous pouvez exercer votre droit d’accès aux informations qui vous concernent en vous adressant au siège social.

L’institut Géopolymère est une association à but non lucratif, loi 1901, chargée de la promotion de la science des géopolymères. Saint-Quentin, le 7 mai 1979, Journal Officiel, N° 121, 26 mai 1979, page 4444.

Politique de Publication

Toutes les mentions concernant l’Institut Géopolymère sont fournies à titre d’information. Elles ne constituent pas un engagement de la part de l’Institut Géopolymère. Les informations contenues sur le serveur l’Institut Géopolymère ne sont pas contractuelles. Elles peuvent être modifiées à tout moment et ne sauraient engager la responsabilité de l’Institut Géopolymère.

Le directeur de la publication est:
Institut Géopolymère
Pr. Joseph Davidovits
16, rue Galilée – 02100 Saint-Quentin – France
E-mail – Web: www.geopolymer.org

L’hôte du site est:
SAS OVH
140 quai de Sartel
59100 Roubaix, France
Tel.: 0899701761 – www.ovh.com